Rich Goss

2017 Past Dates

Date Event Band/Caller
Dec 30
(Sat)
Sound
PCDC New Years Eve Dance
Portland, OR
Jeremy Korr and William Watson call to The Synchopaths
Dec 16
(Sat)
Call
3rd Saturday contra dance
Ashland, OR
Stepwise
Dec 9
(Sat)
Call
1st Saturday contra dance
Bend, OR
High Country Dance Band
Dec 8
(Fri)
Sound
Contra in the Couve Vancouver, WA
Euphamists with David Kaynor calling
Dec 2
(Sat)
Call
Portland 1st Saturday contra dance
Stage Crew
Nov 19
(Sun)
Call
San Marcos contra dance
San Marcos, TX
Rosen the Bow
Nov 18
(Sat)
Call
3rd Saturday contra dance
Austin, TX
The Contraverts
Oct 29
(Sun)
Call
UUCV Family and Contra dance
Vancouver, WA
UUCV Band
Oct 21
(Sat)
Call
3rd Saturday contra dance
Ashland, OR
Cascade Crossing Trio
Oct 20
(Fri)
Call
Friday Hillsboro, OR contra dance
Cascade Crossing Trio
Oct 14
(Sat)
Play
Eugene 2nd Saturday contra dance
Eugene, OR
Cascade Crossing
Tarka Ayers and Roy Ward Call
Oct 13
(Fri)
Call
Private Event
Recordings
Sept 30
(Sat)
Sound
PCDC 5th Saturday contra dance
Portland, OR
Lead musicians: Lori Prime and Carl Thor
Sept 24
(Sun)
Call
Private Event
Cascade Crossing with Rich Calling
Sept 23
(Sat)
Call
Eugene 4th Saturday contra dance
Eugene, OR
The Euphemists, from Portland, play
Sept 9
(Sat)
Sound
Iron Jubilee, Lake Oswego, OR
Betsy Branch, Leela Grace
Sept 8
(Fri)
Call
Contra in the Couve Vancouver, WA
Cascade Crossing with Rich Calling
Aug 27
(Sat)
Sound
Dance Eclectic Sunday Waltz Brunch
Portland, OR
Larry Unger and Audrey Knuth
Aug 26
(Sat)
Sound
PCDC 4th Saturday contra dance
Portland, OR
Larry Unger, Audrey Knuth
Noah Grunzweig calls
Aug 4
(Fri)
Call
Trout Lake Fair
Local Musicians
July 22
(Sat)
Play
Portland 4th Saturday Contra Dance Portland, OR
Cascade Crossing Trio
Chuck Abell (Rochester, NY)
July 21
(Fri)
Play
Emerald City Friday Contra Seattle, WA
Cascade Crossing Trio
Chuck Abell (Rochester, NY)
July 20
(Thurs)
Play
Lake City Thursday Contra Seattle, WA
Cascade Crossing Trio
Chuck Abell (Rochester, NY)
July 15
(Sat)
Play
Tacoma Contra Dance Tacoma, WA
Cascade Crossing Trio
Matt Temmel and Jesse Partridge
July 14
Fri)
Play
Contra in the Couve Vancouver, WA
Cascade Crossing Trio Noah Grunzweig (Portland, OR)
June 23
(Fri)
Call
Towery/Towry Family Reunion
Cascade Crossing with Rich Calling
June 17
(Sat)
Call
3rd Saturday contra dance
Corvallis, OR
The Nettles (Corvallis, OR)
June 10-11
(Sat/Sun)
Sound
South Coast Folk Society Folk Orchestra
Coos Bay, OR
Caller Woody Lane
June 2
(Fri)
Call
Private Event
George Penk and Heather Pinney
May 29
(Mon)
Call
NW Folklife Festival
Seattle, WA
Stepwise (Portland, OR)
Warren's Roadhouse, 12-12:50 PM
May 27
(Sat)
Play
NW Folklife Festival
Seattle, WA
Cascade Crossing
Caller Frannie Marr (Los Angeles, CA)
Warren's Roadhouse, 9-10 PM
May 27
(Sat)
Play
NW Folklife Festival
Seattle, WA
Portland Megaband
Caller Erik Weberg (Portland, OR)
Warren's Roadhouse, 11-11:50 AM
May 20
(Sat)
Play
3rd Saturday contra dance
Corvallis, OR
Hands4 Caller William Watson
May 19
(Fri)
Call
Friday Hillsboro, OR contra dance
Stepwise
May 13
(Sat)
Call
PCDC 2nd Saturday contra dance
Portland, OR
Band Full Moon (Portland, OR)
Apr 28
(Fri)
Call
Ridgefield, WA
Private Event
Apr 29
(Sat)
Sound
PCDC 5th Saturday contra dance
Portland, OR
Lead musicians: Dan Compton and George Penk
Lead Caller: Gordy Euler
Apr 23
(Sun)
Call
Sunday Night contra dance
Glen Echo, MD
Frog Hammer Band (Washington, DC)
Apr 22
(Sat)
Call
Bethlehem contra dance
Bethlehem, PA
Tempest (Rochester, NY)
Apr 21
(Fri)
Call
Friday Night contra dance
Glen Echo, MD
Tempest (Rochester, NY)
Apr 20
(Thurs)
Call
Old Farmers Ball contra dance
Asheville, NC
Tempest (Rochester, NY)
Apr 19
(Wed)
Call
Charlotte contra dance
Charlotte, NC
Tempest (Rochester, NY)
Apr 18
(Tues)
Call
Clemmons contra dance
Clemmons, NC
Tempest (Rochester, NY)
Apr 17
(Mon)
Call
Monday contra dance
Asheville, NC
Tempest (Rochester, NY)
Apr 15
(Sat)
Call
Jonesborough contra dance
Jonesborough, TN
Tempest (Rochester, NY)
Apr 14
(Fri)
Call
Triangle Country Dancers contra dance
Carrboro, NC
Tempest (Rochester, NY)
Apr 13
(Thurs)
Call
Silver Spring contra dance
Silver Spring, MD
Tempest (Rochester, NY)
Apr 8
(Sat)
Call
Bend 2nd Saturday contra dance
Bend, OR
Cascade Crossing (Trio)
Rich calling
Mar 25
(Sat)
Sound
English Ball
McMinnville, OR
Laura Hatch calls to recorded music
Mar 18
(Sat)
Call
3rd Sat contra dance
Portland, OR
Jigsaw
Mar 12
(Sun)
Sound
Portland Roadhouse
Milwaukie, OR
Many bands and callers. 11am-8pm
Mar 11
(Sat)
Play
Portland Megaband Dance
Portland, OR
75+ musicians on one stage! Gordy Euler and Sue Songer conducting.
Caller Erik Weberg (Portland, OR)
Mar 4
(Sat)
Call
Trout Lake Contra Dance Trout Lake, WA
Trout Lake On-Call Orchestra
Feb 25
(Sat)
Play
PCDC 4th Saturday contra dance
Portland, OR
Hands4
Caller Laurel Thomas
Feb 15
(Wed)
Play
3rd Wednesday contra dance
Newberg, OR
Duo with Lori Prime
Feb 11
(Sat)
Play
2nd Saturday contra dance
Olympia, WA
Hands4
Caller Suzanne Girardot
Feb 10
(Fri)
Call
2nd Friday Contra Dance Vancouver, WA
The Bridgetown Boys
Jan 28
(Sat)
Call
Eugene 4th Saturday contra dance
Eugene, OR
The Weisenheimers (Portland, OR)
Jan 7
(Sat)
Sound
PCDC 'New Years' Dance
Portland, OR
CANCELLED DUE TO WEATHER
Jan 14
(Sat)
Call
Bend 2nd Saturday contra dance
Bend, OR
CANCELLED DUE TO WEATHER
Not the best start huh!
Jan 18
(Wed)
Call
3rd Wednesday contra dance
Newberg, OR
Gordy Euler and Fran Slefer

Top of Page
Home
Upcoming Schedule