Rich Goss

2004 thru 2013 Past Dates

2013
Date Event Band/Caller
Dec 31
(Tues)
Sound
PCDC New Years Eve contra dance
Portland, OR
Wild Hair / The Carr Family Band play
William Watson / Lindsey Dono call
Dec 22
(Sun)
Call
Private Dance
The Hat Band
Dec 13
(Fri)
Play
Contra in the Couve
Vancouver, WA
Hands4
Caller David Kaynor (Montague, Ma)
Nov 23
(Sat)
Call
4th Saturday contra dance
Houston, TX
Laughing Lizards (Houston, TX)
Nov 17
(Sun)
Call
Private Dance
No band - Just me calling
Nov 7
(Thurs)
Play
Lake City contra dance
Seattle, WA
Hands4 Caller Lindsey Dono
Nov 2
(Sat)
Call
1st Saturday Cats and Dogs
Portland, OR
Unleashed! (Portland, OR)
Oct 26
(Sat)
Call
Private Dance
Cascade Crossing Trio with
Rich calling
Oct 5
(Sat)
Call
Nevada City 1st Sat. contra dance
Nevada City, CA
Hot Cider (California)
Sept 28
(Sat)
Play
4th Saturday contra dance
Eugene, OR
Hands4
Caller Brooke Friendly (Ashland, OR)
Sept 21
(Sat)
Play
3rd Saturday contra dance
Corvallis, OR
Cascade Crossing with
caller Michael Karcher (Seattle, WA)
Sept 7
(Sat)
Play
Vancouver Peace and Justice Fair
1:30 PM, Vancouver, WA
A Talisman Reunion
Aug 9
(Fri)
Call
Emerald City contra dance
Seattle, WA
The Retrospectacles
July 27
(Sat)
Play
Private Dance
Cascade Crossing Trio
(Lori, Sarah, and Rich)
with Sue Baker calling
July 20
(Sat)
Call
Battle Ground, WA Market
Jon Neff and Sue Gray play
July 18
(Thurs)
Call
Private Dance
Jon Neff and Lori Prime play
July 6
(Sat)
Play
Portland Cats and Dogs dance
Portland, OR
Hands4
Caller Noah Grunzweig, Portland
While the Cat's are away, Hands4 will play
June 23
(Sun)
Call
Private Dance
Eugene, OR
Open Band
June 20
(Thurs)
Call
Lake City contra dance
Seattle, WA
Ruthie Dornfeld, Samantha Braman, and Terry Wergeland
June 15
(Sat)
Call
Private Dance
Beaverton, OR
Hands4 trio
June 8
(Sat)
Call
PCDC Dusk til Done dance
Portland, OR
The Rhythm Rollers
at Norse Hall, Portland
May 26
(Sun)
Play
NW Folklife Festival
Seattle, WA
Mockingbird Reunion
Caller William Watson (Eugene, OR)
Warren's Roadhouse, 6-6:50 PM
May 26
(Sun)
Play
NW Folklife Festival
Seattle, WA
Portland Megaband
Caller Erik Weberg (Portland, OR)
Warren's Roadhouse, 11-11:50 AM
May 25
(Sat)
Play
NW Folklife Festival
Seattle, WA
Cascade Crossing
Caller Frannie Marr (Los Angeles, CA)
Warren's Roadhouse, 4-4:50 PM
May 25
(Sat)
Call
NW Folklife Festival
Seattle, WA
Kevin Carr and Guests
Warren's Roadhouse, noon-12:50 PM
May 11
(Sat)
Call
Private Dance
Cascade Crossing Trio with
Rich calling
May 4
(Sat)
Call
Jump 4 Joy Farm Barn Dance
Oregon City, OR
Carl Thor on Piano, Sue Gray on Fiddle Family Dance! Open to the public!!
Apr 20
(Sat)
Call
SCFS barn dance
Green Acres Grange, Coquille, OR
Lanny Martin Review
Apr 6
(Sat)
Call
1st Saturday Cats and Dogs
Portland, OR
Unleashed! (Portland, OR)
Mar 23
(Sat)
Play
4th Saturday contra dance
Bend, OR
Cascade Crossing
Caller Erik Weberg (Portland, OR)
Mar 16
(Sat)
Call
Ashland 3rd Sat contra dance
Ashland, OR
The Steeltones (Portland, OR)
Mar 10
(Sun)
Call
Portland Roadhouse
Milwaukie, OR
2:45-3:50 with Seattle band
The Sticky Notes (Dave Bartley, Sande Gillette, and Brad Reynolds)
Mar 9
(Sat)
Play
Portland Megaband Dance
Portland, OR
75+ musicians on one stage! Gordy Euler and Sue Songer conducting.
Caller Erik Weberg (Portland, OR)
Mar 8
(Fri)
Play
2nd Friday Hazel Dell Grange dance
Vancouver, WA
Cascade Crossing
Caller Amy Carroll (Seattle, WA)
Mar 2
(Sat)
Call
1st Saturday contra dance
Olympia, WA
The Young Geezers
Feb 17
(Sun)
Play
Vancouver English dance
Vancouver, BC
Hands4
Caller Mary Devlin
Feb 16
(Sat)
Play
Vancouver contra dance
Vancouver, BC
Hands4
Caller Mary Devlin
Feb 15
(Fri)
Call
Emerald City contra dance
Seattle, WA
Eva Reich and Cynthia Dillard
Sharing calling with Lindsey Dono
Feb 9
(Sat)
Play
2nd Saturday contra dance
Olympia, WA
Cascade Crossing with
caller Jay Finkelstein
Feb 8
(Fri)
Call
Private Dance
Lori Prime and Bill Hoyland with
Rich calling
Feb 2
(Sat)
Call
1st Saturday contra dance
Corvallis, OR
Zephyr
Jan 19
(Sat)
Play
3rd Saturday contra dance
Corvallis, OR
Hands4
Caller Tarka Ayres
Jan 5
(Sat)
Call
1st Saturday Cats and Dogs contra
Portland, OR
Calico (Portland, OR)
2012
Date Event Band/Caller
Dec 15
(Sat)
Call
Private Dance
Cascade Crossing Trio with
Rich calling
Dec 8
(Sat)
Call
Bend contra dance Bend, OR
The Hat Band (Portland, OR)
Dec 1
(Sat)
Call
Sybs contra dance Vancouver, BC
The Sybaritic String Band
Nov 17
(Sat)
Call
3rd Saturday Contra dance
Austin, TX
The Rising Gorge Boys
Nov 10
(Sat)
Call
2nd Saturday Contra dance
Richmond, VA
Orion (Williamsburg, VA)
Nov 9
(Fri)
Call
2nd Friday Contra dance
Carrboro, NC
Big Celtic Fun (Chapel Hill, NC)
Oct 27
(Sat)
Play
PCDC 4th Saturday contra dance
Portland, OR
Hands4 with caller
Mary Devlin (Portland, OR)
Oct 26
(Fri)
Play
Emerald City contra dance
Seattle, WA
Hands4 with callers
Adam Carlson and Lindsey Dono
Oct 20
(Sat)
Call
Bend contra dance Bend, OR
The Steeltones (Portland, OR)
Oct 13
(Sat)
Call
Eugene 2nd Saturday contra dance
Eugene, OR
Joyride (Portland, OR)
Oct 7
(Sun)
Call
Santa Barbara Contra Dance
Santa Barbara, CA
The Syncopaths
Oct 6
(Sat)
Call
1st Saturday contra dance
Brentwood, CA
The Bees Knees
Oct 5
(Fri)
Call
1st Friday contra dance
San Diego, CA
Old Twine String Band
Sept 22
(Sat)
Play
PCDC 4th Saturday contra
Portland, OR
Cascade Crossing with
caller Frannie Marr (Los Angeles, CA)
Sept 21
(Fri)
Play
Emerald City contra dance
Seattle, WA
Cascade Crossing with
caller Frannie Marr (Los Angeles, CA)
Sept 15
(Sat)
Call
Tacoma contra dance
Tacoma, WA
Spare Parts - Bill Matthiesen / Liz Stell
with guest Cathie Whitesides on fiddle
Aug 17
(Fri)
Call
Emerald City contra dance
Seattle, WA
The Retrospectacles
Aug 5
(Sun)
Play
Private Event, Portland, OR
Three portions of Hands4
This is not a dance
July 6
(Sat)
Call
1st Friday Contra dance
Austin, TX
The Rising Gorge Boys
June 23
(Sat)
Lead Caller Open mic, open band
PCDC Open Band/Mic contra dance
Portland, OR
Lead musicians: Lanny Martin and others
June 21
(Thurs)
Call
Lake City contra dance
Seattle, WA
"Pachelbel's Bazooka" (Claude Ginsburg, Anita Anderson, Dave Bartley)
June 16
(Sat)
Play
3rd Saturday contra dance
Corvallis, OR
Cascade Crossing with
caller Eric Curl
June 2
(Sat)
Call
1st Saturday Cats and Dogs contra
Portland, OR
Calico (Portland, OR)
May 28
(Sat)
Call
NW Folklife Seattle, WA
The Lanny Martin Review
(Portland, OR)
May 27
(Sat)
Play
NW Folklife Seattle, WA
Hands4
Caller Marianne Tatom Letts
Apr 21
(Sat)
Call
SCFS barn dance
Green Acres Grange, Coquille, OR
Lanny Martin Review
Apr 14
(Sat)
Play
Bend contra dance Bend, OR
Hands4
Caller Ron Bell-Roemer
Apr 7
(Sat)
Call
Private Dance
Lori Prime and Bill Hoyland play
Mar 31
(Sat)
Call
5th Saturday contra dance
Newport, OR
Jon Neff and friends
Mar 17
(Sat)
Play
3rd Saturday contra dance
Tacoma, WA
Hands4
Caller Kat DiFoxfire Wilson
Mar 11
(Sun)
Play
Portland Roadhouse, Portland, OR
Cascade Crossing
Caller Joe Michaels (Seattle)
Mar 10
(Sat)
Play
Portland Megaband Dance
Portland, OR
75+ musicians on one stage! Gordy Euler and Sue Songer conducting.
Caller Erik Weberg (Portland, OR)
Mar 9
(Fri)
Play
Contra in the Couve
Vancouver, WA
Hands4
Caller Maureen Collier (Vancouver BC)
Feb 24
(Fri)
Play
Portland Friday ECD Dance
Portland, OR
Cascade Crossing
Caller Elinor Preston (Portland, OR)
Feb 16
(Thurs)
Play
Special Thursday Dance
Portland, OR
Cascade Crossing
Caller Seth Tepfer (Atlanta, GA)
Feb 11
(Sat)
Play
2nd Saturday contra dance
Olympia, WA
Hands4
Caller Jay Finkelstein
Jan 28
(Sat)
Call
4th Saturday contra dance
Eugene, OR
Alan and the Agitators (Portland)
Jan 21
(Sat)
Play
Ashland Contra Dance, Ashland, OR
Cascade Crossing
Caller Brooke Friendly
Jan 13
(Fri)
Call
Contra in the Couve
Vancouver, WA
Betsy Branch (Portland) and
Terry Wergeland (Lynnwood, WA)
Terry and Betsy on YouTube
2011
Date Event Band/Caller
Dec 23
(Fri)
Call
Emerald City contra dance
Seattle, WA
The Rhythm Rollers with guest
David Kaynor (MA)
Dec 17
(Sat)
Call
Ashland 3rd Sat contra dance
Ashland, OR
The Generic String Band
Nov 26
(Sat)
Call
PCDC 4th Saturday contra dance
Portland, OR
Swing Shift (Tacoma, WA)
Nov 19
(Sat)
Call
3rd Saturday contra dance
Corvallis, OR
The Lanny Martin Review
Nov 12
(Sat)
Call
Bend contra dance Bend, OR
The Steeltones (Portland, OR)
Nov 5
(Sat)
Call
1st Saturday Cats and Dogs
Portland, OR
Unleashed! (Portland, OR)
Nov 3
(Thurs)
Play
Lake City contra dance
Seattle, WA
Hands4
Caller William Watson (Eugene, OR)
Oct 16
(Sun)
Play
Vancouver English dance
Vancouver, BC
Cascade Crossing
Caller Nan Evans
Oct 15
(Sat)
Play
Vancouver contra dance
Vancouver, BC
Cascade Crossing
Caller Nan Evans
Oct 14
(Fri)
Play
2nd Friday Hazel Dell Grange dance
Vancouver, WA
Cascade Crossing
Caller Nan Evans
Oct 8
(Sat)
Play
PCDC 2nd Saturday contra dance
Portland, OR
Cascade Crossing
Caller Sherry Nevins
Oct 8
(Sat)
Play
PCDC 2nd Family Dance (4:30-6:30)
Portland, OR
Cascade Crossing
Caller Sherry Nevins
Sept 24
(Sat)
Play
4th Saturday contra dance
Eugene, OR
Cascade Crossing
Caller Woody Lane (Roseburg, OR)
Sept 23
(Fri)
Play
Portland Friday ECD Dance
Portland, OR
Cascade Crossing
Caller Erik Weberg (Portland, OR)
Sept 10
(Sat)
Play
2nd Saturday contra dance
Eugene, OR
Hands4 with callers
Tom and Amy Wimmer (Seattle, WA)
Aug 27
(Sat)
Call
Salem contra dance
Salam, OR
The Hat Band
July 30
(Sat)
Lead Caller Open mic, open band
PCDC 5th Saturday contra dance
Portland, OR
Lead musicians:
Dan Compton and Fran Slefer
July 9
(Sat)
Call
2nd Saturday contra dance
Houston, TX
Contra Dan's
July 1
(Fri)
Call
1st Friday contra dance
Austin, TX
The Rising Gorge Boys
June 25
(Sat)
Call/Play
Private Event, Troutdale, OR
Cascade Crossing
June 11
(Sat)
Call
Private Event, Portland, OR
Lots of folks
June 10
(Fri)
Call
Contra in The Couve Vancouver, WA
The Steeltones (Portland, OR)
June 3
(Fri)
Call
Vernonia Contra Dance Vernonia, OR
The Basinbillies (Portland, OR)
May 30
(Mon)
Play
Northwest Folklife Seattle, WA
Talisman
NW Stage, 11:40-12:20
May 29
(Sun)
Play
NW Folklife Festival
Seattle, WA
Portland Megaband
Caller Erik Weberg
(Portland, OR)
Roadhouse, 11-11:50 AM
May 28
(Sat)
Play
NW Folklife Festival
Seattle, WA
Cascade Crossing
Caller Susie Kendig (Portland, OR)
Roadhouse, 4-4:50 PM
May 27
(Fri)
Play
NW Folklife Festival
Seattle, WA
Mockingbird Reunion
Caller William Watson (Eugene, OR)
Roadhouse, 4-4:50 PM
May 21
(Sat)
Play
Astoria contra dance Astoria, OR
Netel Grange Hall
Hands4
Caller Anne Marie Schaefer
May 14
(Sat)
Call
2nd Saturday contra dance
Eugene, OR
Out of the Wood (Idaho)
May 12
(Thurs)
Call
Private Event
Portland, OR
Sue Songer, Lanny Martin and Jim Bell
May 7
(Sat)
Call
Seattle Rainbow contra dance
Seattle, WA
Band Ruthie Dornfeld and pianist Terry Wergeland
May 6
(Fri)
Play
Emerald City contra dance
Seattle, WA
Hands4
Caller TBD
Apr 30
(Sat)
Lead Caller Open mic, open band
PCDC 5th Saturday contra dance
Portland, OR
Lead musicians:
Dave Hamlin and Jim Bell
Apr 28
(Thurs)
Call
Contra Dance at Lewis and Clark
Portland, OR
Cascade Crossing
Apr 23
(Sat)
Call
4th Saturday contra dance
South Bay Grange, Olympia, WA
Riffraff
Apr 16
(Sat)
Call
SCFS barn dance
Green Acres Grange, Coquille, OR
Lanny Martin Review
Apr 15
(Fri)
Play
Portland Friday ECD Dance
Portland, OR
Cascade Crossing
Caller Cynthia Stenger
Apr 8
(Fri)
Play
2nd Friday Hazel Dell Grange dance
Vancouver, WA
Hands4
Caller Mary Devlin (Portland, OR)
Mar 26
(Sat)
Play
Nehalem contra dance
Nehalem, OR
Hands4
Caller Stacy Rose
Mar 19
(Sat)
Play
3rd Saturday contra dance
Corvallis, OR
Hands4
Caller Susie Kendig
Mar 12
(Sat)
Play
Portland Megaband Dance
Portland, OR
75+ musicians on one stage! Gordy Euler and Sue Songer conducting.
Erik Weberg Call
Mar 5
(Sat)
Call
1st Saturday Cats and Dogs contra
Portland, OR
Calico (Portland, OR)
Feb 26
(Sat)
Play
4th Saturday contra dance
Bend, OR
Cascade Crossing with
caller William Watson (Eugene, OR)
Feb 11
(Fri)
Call
2nd Friday Hazel Dell Grange dance
Vancouver, WA
Rick Piel, Sue Gray, Syd Newell
Feb 5
(Sat)
Call
1st Saturday contra dance
Corvallis, OR
Three Fingered Jack (Corvallis, OR)
Jan 29
(Sat)
Call
5th Saturday contra dance
Newport, OR
Chico Schwall and Linda Danielson
Jan 22
(Sat)
Call
Nehalem contra dance
Nehalem, OR
Cascade Crossing
Jan 8
(Sat)
Call
PCDC 2nd Saturday contra dance
Portland, OR
Three Fingered Jack (Corvallis, OR)
2010
Date Event Band/Caller
Dec 18
(Sat)
Call
Ashland 3rd Sat contra dance
Ashland, OR
The Generic String Band
Dec 18
(Sat)
Play/Lead
Ashland new callers workshop
Ashland, OR
Sarah and I Play for the dance practice.
Dec 10
(Fri)
Play
2nd Friday Hazel Dell Grange dance
Vancouver, WA
Cascade Crossing Caller David Kaynor (Montague, Ma)
Dec 4
(Sat)
Call
1st Saturday Cats and Dogs
Portland, OR
Unleashed! (Portland, OR)
Nov 20
(Sat)
Call
3rd Saturday contra dance
Austin, TX
Mockingbird (Austin, TX)
Nov 13
(Sat)
Call
Nehalem contra dance
Nehalem, OR
Sue Songer, Lanny Martin and Jim Bell
Nov 6
(Sat)
Call
Sybs contra dance
Vancouver, BC
The Sybaritic String Band
Oct 30
(Sat)
Call
Mission Portland Singles Network Contra
Oaks Park, Portland, OR
Wild Hair!
Oct 29
(Fri)
Play
Emerald City contra dance
Seattle, WA
Cascade Crossing Caller Jay Finkelstein
Oct 28
(Thurs)
Play
Lake City contra dance
Seattle, WA
Hands4 Caller Marianne Tatom Letts
Oct 22
(Fri)
Call
UUC Vancouver contra dance
Vancouver, WA
UUCV Contraband
Oct 16
(Sat)
Play
3rd Saturday contra dance
Corvallis, OR
Cascade Crossing with
caller Gordy Euler
Oct 15
(Fri)
Play
Portland Friday ECD Dance
Portland, OR
Cascade Crossing caller Cynthia Stenger
Oct 5
(Tues)
Call
Americorp Contra dance
PSU, Smith Ballroom
Jon Neff, Sue Songer, Lanny Martin, Lori Prime
Oct 3
(Sun)
Play
Olympia Farmers Market
Olympia, WA
Talisman
Sept 24
(Fri)
Play
Portland Friday ECD Dance
Portland, OR
Cascade Crossing caller Erik Weberg (Portland, OR)
Sept 18
(Sat)
Play
Ashland Contra Dance, Talent, OR
Cascade Crossing with
caller William Watson (Eugene, OR)
Sept 17
(Fri)
Play
Family Dance, Williams, OR
Cascade Crossing with
caller William Watson (Eugene, OR)
Aug 29
(Sun)
Play
Olympia Farmers Market
Olympia, WA
Talisman
Aug 14
(Sat)
Call
Private Wedding Reception
Eugene, OR
The Conjugal Visitors
(Eugene, OR)
Aug 11
(Wed)
Call
Urban Camp contra dance
Portland, OR
Betsy Branch and friends
Aug 11
(Wed)
Play
Oregon City Farmers Market
Oregon City, OR
Carl and Rich play, Lori joins us later
Aug 7
(Sat)
Call
Bar Mitzvah, Jasper, OR
Skinner City String Band
July 22
(Thurs)
Call
Contra dance at PSU, Smith Ballroom
Sue Songer, Lanny Martin, Lori Prime
July 16
(Fri)
Call
Emerald City contra dance
Seattle, WA
Les Pieds Chaud (Sono Hashisaki, Bill Corral, Joe Micheals, Marcy Kubbs)
June 26
(Sat)
Call
PCDC 4th Saturday contra dance
Portland, OR
Band Les Trois Capitaines (Clyde Curley, Devon Leger and Eric Schlorff)
June 26
(Sat)
Play
Lake Oswego Farmers Market
Lake Oswego, OR
Talisman
June 19
(Sat)
Call
3rd Saturday contra dance
Corvallis, OR
The Nettles (Corvallis, OR)
June 13
(Sun)
Call
Private Event, Portland, OR
Carl Thor and Lori Prime play
June 12
(Sat)
Play
PCDC Dusk Til Done Dance
Portland, OR
Cascade Crossing with
caller Marianne Tatom Letts
June 10
(Thu)
Call
Oregon Country Natural Beef Barn dance
Downtown Portland, OR
Country guitar and fiddle
Open to the public, 5-9 PM
June 5
(Sat)
Call
Private Event, Portland, OR
Brian Oberlin and Friends
June 5
(Sat)
Play
Oregon City Farmers Market
Oregon City, OR
Talisman
May 31
(Mon)
Play
Northwest Folklife Seattle, WA
Hands4, Susie Kendig calling
Roadhouse, 12-12:50PM
May 31
(Mon)
Play
Northwest Folklife Seattle, WA
Talisman
NW Stage, 11-11:30AM
May 28
(Fri)
Call
Northwest Folklife Seattle, WA
The Steeltones (Portland, OR)
Roadhouse, 3-3:50PM
May 20
(Thu)
Play
Contra at Evergreen State
Olympia, WA
Hands4, Caller TBA
May 8
(Sat)
Play
2nd Saturday contra dance
Eugene, OR
Cascade Crossing with
caller Erik Weberg
(Portland, OR)
May 8
(Sat)
Play
Eugene Saturday Market
Eugene, OR
Talisman Saturday 12-1PM
Apr 17
(Sat)
Call
SCFS barn dance
Green Acres Grange, Coquille, OR
Lanny Martin Review
Apr 10
(Sat)
Play
2nd Saturday contra dance
Bend, OR
Hands4 with
caller Silas Minyard (Portland)
Apr 9
(Fri)
Play
Portland Friday ECD Dance
Portland, OR
Cascade Crossing with
caller Erik Weberg
(Portland, OR)
Mar 20
(Sat)
Call
Astoria contra dance Astoria, OR
Netel Grange Hall
Cascade Crossing with special guest Sara Martin
Mar 19
(Fri)
Call
Spring Dance and Dessert Social Skamokawa, WA
Skamokawa Grange Hall
Cascade Crossing with special guest Sara Martin
Mar 17
(Wed)
Play
The Quarry, Ret Center
Vancouver, WA
Talisman St Patty's Day Show
Mar 14
(Sun)
Play
Portland Roadhouse Dance
Portland, OR
Hands4 with caller Sue Baker
Mar 13
(Sat)
Play
Portland Megaband Dance
Portland, OR
75+ musicians on one stage! Gordy Euler and Sue Songer conducting.
Erik Weberg calling
Mar 12
(Fri)
Call
2nd Sat (on Friday) contra dance Olympia, WA
South Bay Grange
Red Crow
Special friday edition aligned with the Portland Megaband Weekend event
Mar 5
(Fri)
Call
Emerald City contra dance
Seattle, WA
Swingin' on a Star
Feb 27
(Sat)
Play
4th Saturday contra dance
Eugene, OR
Hands4 with caller Sue Baker
Feb 19
(Fri)
Play
Scandinavian Heritage Foundation Benefit Dance
Portland, OR
Cascade Crossing with caller
Gordy Euler (Portland, OR)
Fulton Rec Center
Feb 13
(Sat)
Play
2nd Saturday contra dance
Bend, OR
Cascade Crossing with caller
Joe Micheals (Seattle, WA)
Jan 8
(Fri)
Play
Emerald City contra dance
Seattle, WA
Cascade Crossing with caller
Susan Petrick (Cal.)
2009
Date Event Band/Caller
Dec 26
(Sat)
Call
PCDC 4th Saturday contra dance
Portland, OR
Wild Hair
Dec 19
(Sat)
Call
3rd Saturday contra dance
Corvallis, OR
Eugene City Barnstormers
(Eugene, OR)
Dec 12
(Sat)
Call
2nd Saturday contra dance
Bend, OR
High Country Dance Band
Nov 21
(Sat)
Call
3rd Saturday contra dance
Austin, TX
The Lost and Nameless Orchestra
(Austin, TX)
Nov 14
(Sat)
Play
PCDC 2nd Saturday contra dance
Portland, OR
Hands4 with caller
Sherry Nevins (Seattle, WA)
Nov 13
(Fri)
Play
PCDC 2nd Friday English Country
Portland, OR
Cascade Crossing with caller
Mary Devlin (Portland)
Nov 7
(Sat)
Call
Contra dance
Medford, OR
Band TBD
Oct 31
(Sat)
Call
5th Saturday contra dance
Newport, OR
Jon Neff, Rick Piel,
Fran Tewksbury
Oct 17
(Sat)
Play
3rd Saturday contra dance
Corvallis, OR
Hands4 with caller
Keith Tuxhorn (Austin, TX)
Oct 16
(Fri)
Play
Olympia Farmers Market
Olympia, WA
Talisman
Sept 25
(Fri)
Play
New Seasons, Happy Valley, OR
Accompanying Carl Thor on Hammer Dulcimer
Sept 19
(Sat)
Play
Private wedding, Hillsboro, OR
Hands4 with caller
Mark Lewis (La Grande, OR)
Sept 12
(Sat)
Play
Bellingham contra dance
Bellingham, WA
Cascade Crossing with caller Marlin Prowell
Sept 11
(Fri)
Play
Vancouver contra dance
Vancouver, BC
Cascade Crossing with caller Marlin Prowell
Aug 29
(Sat)
Lead Caller Open mic, open band
PCDC 5th Saturday contra dance
Portland, OR
Lead musicians:
Dave Hamlin and Gordy Euler
Aug 29
(Sat)
Play
Hillsboro Farmers Market
Hillsboro, OR
Talisman
Aug 27
(Thurs)
Play
Reed College Contra Dance
Portland, OR
Hands4 with
caller Elinor Preston
Aug 22
(Sat)
Play
Private wedding, Salem, OR
Cascade Crossing with caller Sue Baker (Hood River, OR)
Aug 15
(Sat)
Play
3rd Saturday contra dance
Tacoma, WA
Cascade Crossing Caller Eric Curl
Aug 14
(Fri)
Play
Emerald City contra dance
Seattle, WA
Hands4 Caller Hal Mueller
Aug 13
(Thurs)
Play
Lake City contra dance
Seattle, WA
Cascade Crossing Caller Sandy Strand
Aug 8
(Sat)
Call
Private wedding, Dundee, OR
Lori Shaffer, Jon Neff, and Sarah Goss playing
June 13
(Sat)
Play
2nd Saturday contra dance
Eugene, OR
Hands4 with caller Sue Baker
June 6
(Sat)
Play
Oregon City Farmers Market
Oregon City, OR
Talisman
May 30
(Sat)
Call
5th Saturday contra dance
Newport, OR
The Nettles (Corvallis, OR)
May 25
(Mon)
Play
Northwest Folklife Seattle, WA
1:00 to 1:50 PM
Cascade Crossing with
caller Warren Argo (Olympia, WA)
May 24
(Sun)
Play
Northwest Folklife Seattle, WA
11:00 to 11:50 AM
Portland Megaband with
caller Erik Weberg (Portland, OR)
May 9
(Sat)
Call
2nd Saturday contra dance
Eugene, OR
Laurel Valley Revelers (Seattle, WA)
Apr 11
(Sat)
Play
PCDC 2nd Saturday contra dance
Portland, OR
Cascade Crossing Caller Elinor Preston
Apr 4
(Sat)
Call
Sybs contra cance
Vancouver, BC
The Sybaritic String Band
Apr 3
(Fri)
Call
Emerald City contra dance
Seattle, WA
Small Pleasures - Phil and Vivian Williams with Phil Katz
Mar 28
(Sat)
Call
PCDC 4th Saturday contra dance
Portland, OR
Three Fingered Jack (Corvallis, OR)
Mar 21
(Sat)
Call
SCFS barn dance
Green Acres Grange, Coquille, OR
Band: Lanny Martin, Sarah Goss, and Gordy Euler
Mar 14
(Sat)
Play
Portland Megaband Dance
Portland, OR
80 musicians on one stage! Gordy Euler and Sue Songer conducted.
Erik Weberg Call
Feb 28
(Sat)
Call
Contra Dance - Sponsored by
Arts Alliance of Yamhill Co
Newberg, OR
Cascade Crossing
Feb 7
(Sat)
Call
1st Saturday contra dance
Corvallis, OR
Singularity (WA)
Jan 24
(Sat)
Call
4th Saturday contra dance
Bend, OR
The Tune Dawgs (Bend, OR)
Jan 10
(Sat)
Play
2nd Saturday contra dance
Olympia, WA
Cascade Crossing with
caller Carol Piening
(Olympia, WA)
2008
Date Event Band/Caller
Dec 20
(Sat)
Call
3rd Saturday contra dance
Austin, TX
The Rising Gorge Boys
(Austin, TX)
Dec 13
(Sat)
Call
PCDC 2nd Saturday contra dance
Portland, OR
Full Moon
(Portland, OR)
Dec 8
(Mon)
Play
Christmas Concert
West Linn Library (6:30)
Guitar accompaniment to Carl Thor on Hammer Dulcimer
Dec 6
(Sat)
Call
Sybs Christmas contra cance
Vancouver, BC
The Sybaritic String Band
Dec 5
(Fri)
Call
Bellingham contra dance
Bellingham, WA
Out of the Wood (Spokane, WA)
Nov 22
(Sat)
Play
4th Saturday contra dance
Eugene, OR
Cascade Crossing with
caller Erik Weberg
(Portland, OR)
Nov 21
(Fri)
Play
Emerald City contra dance
Seattle, WA
Hands4 with caller Laura Me' Smith
Nov 20
(Thurs)
Play
Lake City contra dance
Seattle, WA
Hands4 with
caller Warren Argo (Olympia, WA)
Nov 8
(Sat)
Play
PCDC 2nd Saturday contra dance
and PCDC Family Dance, Portland, OR
Hands4 with
caller Sherry Nevins (Seattle, WA)
Oct 11
(Sat)
Play
2nd Saturday contra dance
Bend, OR
Cascade Crossing with
caller Ron Bel Romer
Oct 4
(Sat)
Play
1st Saturday contra dance
Corvallis, OR
Cascade Crossing with
caller Mike Schuh (Seattle, WA)
Sept 26-28
(Fri-Sun)
Call
Colorado Harvest Moon Dance Camp
Near Boulder, CO
Tunes Galore
Sept 13
(Sat)
Play
Vancouver Peace and Justice Fair
1:30 PM, Vancouver, WA
Talisman
Sept 12
(Fri)
Call
Emerald City contra dance
Seattle, WA
The Bob May Experience
Sept 6
(Sat)
Call
Private event, Camas, WA
Cascade Crossing
Sept 6
(Sat)
Play
Olympia Farmers Market
Olympia, WA
Talisman
Aug 23
(Sat)
Play
Private wedding, Salem, OR
Cascade Crossing with caller Sue Baker (Hood River, OR)
Aug 22
(Fri)
Play
Emerald City contra dance
Seattle, WA
Cascade Crossing with caller Marlin Prowell (Bellingham, WA)
Aug 16
(Sat)
Play
Hillsboro Farmers Market
Hillsboro, OR
Talisman
Aug 10
(Sun)
Call/Play
Private wedding, Portland, OR
Cascade Crossing
Aug 9
(Sat)
Play
PCDC 2nd Saturday contra dance
Portland, OR
Cascade Crossing and guests!
Elinor Preston caller
July 26
(Sat)
Call
Private event, near Florence, OR
Cascade Crossing
July 25
(Fri)
Play
New Seasons Market
Happy Valley, OR
Talisman
July 5
(Sat)
Sound
1st Saturday Cats and Dogs
Portland, OR
Unleashed! (Portland)
with Susie Kendig
June 28
(Sat)
Call
PCDC 4th Saturday contra dance
Portland, OR
Mark Douglass and Betsy Branch
Portland, OR
May 31
(Sat)
Lead Caller Open mic, open band
PCDC 5th Saturday contra dance
Portland, OR
Lead musicians:
Carl Thor and Keith Moe
May 26
(Mon)
Play
Northwest Folklife Seattle, WA
12:10-1:00 PM
Hands4 (Portland, OR)
with caller Joseph Erhart-Hudson
May 23
(Fri)
Call
Northwest Folklife Seattle, WA
2:00-2:50 PM
The Conjugal Visitors
(Eugene, OR)
May 18
(Sun)
Call
Private event, Vancouver, WA
House Band
May 16
(Fri)
Call/Play
Private event, Portland, OR
Cascade Crossing
Apr 19
(Sat)
Call
3rd Saturday contra dance
Corvallis, OR
The Nettles (Corvallis, OR)
Apr 12
(Sat)
Play
2nd Saturday contra dance
Bend, OR
Cascade Crossing with caller
Cindy Rakowski (Richland, WA)
Mar 22
(Sat)
Play
Astoria contra dance Astoria, OR
Netel Grange Hall
Hands4 (Portland, OR)
with caller Stacy Rose
Mar 14
(Fri)
Play
Emerald City contra dance
Seattle, WA
Hands4 with caller
Joseph Erhard-Hudson
(Moscow, ID)
Mar 8
(Sat)
Play
Portland Megaband Dance
Portland, OR
75 musicians on one stage! Gordy Euler and Sue Songer conduct.
Erik Weberg calls
Feb 23
(Sat)
Call
4th Saturday contra dance
Bend, OR
Swing Shift (Sarah Comer, Emmett Comer, and Karen Haas)
Feb 8
(Fri)
Play
2nd Friday contra dance
Corvallis, OR
Hands4 with
caller Barb kirchner (Boulder, CO)
Feb 2
(Sat)
Call
Private event, Portland, OR
Dan Compton, Fran Slefer, Dave Hamlin
Jan 25
(Fri)
Call
Emerald City contra dance
Seattle, WA
Lisa Ornstein, David Cahn and Barbara Mendelsohn
Jan 19
(Sat)
Play
3rd Saturday contra dance
Corvallis, OR
Cascade Crossing with
caller William Watson
Jan 5
(Sat)
Sound
1st Saturday Cats and Dogs
Portland, OR
Unleashed! (Portland)
with Woody Lane
Jan 3
(Thurs)
Call
Lake City contra dance
Seattle, WA
Les Pieds Chaud (Sono Hashisaki, Bill Corral, Joe Micheals, Marcy Kubbs - & special guest!)
2007
Date Event Band/Caller
Dec 31
(Mon)
Play
PCDC New Years Eve Contra Dance
Portland, OR
Cascade Crossing with
caller Erik Weberg
Double bill with Calico and Mary Devlin
Dec 29
(Sat)
Lead Caller
PCDC 5th Saturday Contra Dance
Portland, OR
Open mic and band
Lead musicians Dan Compton and Fran Slefer
Dec 15
(Sat)
Call
Barn Dance in Coos Bay, OR
South Coast Folk Society
The Conjugal Visitors (Eugene, OR)
Dec 8
(Sat)
Play
Private Event in Portland
Accompanying Carl Thor (Dulcimer)
Dec 1
(Sat)
Call
Sybs Christmas Contra Dance
Vancouver, BC (Canada)
The Sybaritic String Band
Nov 17
(Sat)
Call
3rd Saturday Contra dance
Austin, TX
Mockingbird (Austin)
Nov 3
(Sat)
Call
1st Saturday Cats and Dogs
Portland, OR
Unleashed! (Portland)
Oct 27
(Sat)
Call
Astoria Country Dance, Astoria, OR
Netel Grange Hall
Cascade Crossing
Oct 13
(Sat)
Play
2nd Saturday contra dance
Eugene, OR
Cascade Crossing with
caller Joyce Miller
(Grass Valley, CA)
Oct 6
(Sat)
Call
Hoedown for Ancient Forests!
Avalon Stables in Cottage Grove, OR
The Conjugal Visitors (Eugene, OR)
Sept 22
(Sat)
Call/Play
Private wedding, Portland, OR
Cascade Crossing with
caller Rich Goss
Aug 18
(Sat)
Play
Beaverton Farmers Market
Beaverton, OR
Talisman
Aug 10
(Fri)
Play
Lake Oswego Summer Splash concert
Lake Oswego, OR
Talisman
July 28
(Sat)
Play
Private wedding, McMinnville, OR
Carl Thor, Rich Goss and Lori Prime
July 6
(Fri)
Call
Emerald City contra dance
Seattle, WA
La Famille Leger (Seattle, WA)
June 30
(Sat)
Play
Artichoke Community Music Fest
Portland, OR
Talisman
June 23
(Sat)
Call
PCDC 4th Sat. contra
Portland, OR
Lori Shaffer, Jim Bell and Gordy Euler (Portland, OR)
June 16
(Sat)
Call
Private party, Summit, OR
Local musicians
June 9
(Sat)
Play
PCDC Dusk Til Done Contra Dance
Portland, OR
Cascade Crossing with
caller Elinor Preston
Opened for Joyride with William Watson
June 8
(Fri)
Play
Moore Hayloft concert
Salem, OR
Talisman
June 2
(Sat)
Play
Hillsboro Farmers Market
Hillsboro, OR
Talisman
May 28
(Mon)
Play
Northwest Folklife Seattle, WA
11:00 to 11:50 AM
Portland Megaband with
caller Erik Weberg
May 27
(Sun)
Play
Northwest Folklife Seattle, WA
11:00 to Midnight
Cascade Crossing with
caller Gordy Euler
May 26
(Sat)
Call
Northwest Folklife Seattle, WA
1:00 to 1:50 PM
Swing Shift (Sarah Comer, Emmett Comer, and Karen Haas)
Apr 14
(Sat)
Play
2nd Sat. contra dance, Bend, OR
Cascade Crossing with
caller Ron Bell-Roemer
Apr 13
(Fri)
Play
Old Liberty Theatre, Vancouver, WA
Talisman
Apr 6
(Fri)
Call
First Friday Contra, Austin, TX
Local Musicians
Mar 17
(Sat)
Call
South Coast Barn Dance
Coos Bay, OR
The Splinter Pickers
Mar 10
(Sat)
Play in Portland Megaband
Portland, OR
Caller Erik Weberg
Jan 27
(Sat)
Play at Mid-Winter Night's Dream Contra Dance Bend, OR Cascade Crossing with
caller Barb kirchner (Boston, MA)
Jan 20
(Sat)
Play at 3rd Sat. contra dance
Corvallis, OR
Cascade Crossing with guest musician Todd Silverstein.
Caller Holly Berry
2006
Date Event Band/Caller
Dec 30
(Sat)
Call
PCDC New Years Eve Eve Dance
Portland, OR
Erik Weberg shared the Call
George Penk, Heather Pinney, Mick Doherty
Betsy Branch, Mark Douglass, Jeff Kerssen-Griep
Dec 16
(Sat)
Cancelled due to weather
South Coast Barn Dance

Coos Bay, OR
Cascade Crossing with
caller Elinor Preston (Portland, OR)
Dec 2
(Sat)
Call
Walla Walla Advanced Contra
Walla Walla, WA
The Dubious Brothers
Nov 18
(Sat)
Call
3rd Saturday contra dance
Austin, TX
Mockingbird (Austin, TX)
Nov 11
(Sat)
Call
2nd Saturday contra dance
Bend, OR
Full Moon (Portland, OR)
Oct 14
(Sat)
Call
2nd Saturday contra dance
Eugene, OR
Rad Francine (Portland/Olympia)
Oct 7
(Sat)
Call
Hoedown for Ancient Forests!
Avalon Stables in Cottage Grove, OR
The Conjugal Visitors (Eugene, OR)
Sept 23
(Sat)
Play at PCDC 2nd Sat. contra
Portland, OR
Cascade Crossing
Caller Tim Gogio (Vancouver, WA)
Sept 16
(Sat)
Call
3rd Saturday contra dance
Corvallis, OR
Shoo Fly (Lanny Martin, Sara Schuh, Paula Hamlin)
(Portland, OR)
Sept 9
(Sat)
Play at 2nd Saturday contra
La Grande, OR
Cascade Crossing
Callers Larry B. Smith and Mark Lewis
Aug 12
(Sat)
Call
PCDC 2nd Sat. contra dance
Portland, OR
Traditional Blend (AZ)
Bill and Patti Cummings
Aug 5
(Sat)
Call
Nevada City 1st Sat. contra dance
Nevada City, CA
Hot Cider (California)
July 29
(Sat)
Play at 5th Saturday contra dance
Newport, OR
Cascade Crossing with
caller Gordy Euler (Portland, OR)
July 15
(Sat)
Call
Tacoma contra dance
Tacoma, WA
Swing Shift (Sarah Comer, Emmett Comer, and Karen Haas)
July 7
(Fri)
Call
Emerald City contra dance
Seattle, WA
Deb Kirkland and Terry Wergeland
July 6
(Thurs)
Call
Lake City contra dance
Benefit dance
Seattle, WA
Deb Kirkland, Marni Rachmiel, Nick Leininger, Betsy Cooper (fiddle, flute and sax, guitar)
July 1
(Sat)
Play Contra dance
Mt. Vernon, OR
Cascade Crossing with
caller Cindy Rakowski (WA)
May 20
(Sat)
Play at South Coast Barn dance
Coos Bay, OR
Cascade Crossing with
caller Tim Gogio (Vancouver, WA)
May 7
(Sun)
Call
1st Sunday contra dance
Riverside, CA
A Great Oldtime Pickup Band
(CA)
May 6
(Sat)
Call
1st Saturday contra dance
Brentwood, CA
Jacqueline Schwab (MA) and
Frank Hoppe (LA)
May 5
(Fri)
Call
1st Friday contra dance
San Diego, CA
The Old Twine Sting Band
(San Diego, CA)
Apr 29
(Sat)
Call
5th Saturday contra dance
Newport, OR
Amazon Creek (Eugene, OR)
Apr 15
(Sat)
Call
South Coast Barn dance
Coos Bay, OR
The Barnstormers (Eugene, OR)
Apr 1
(Sat)
Call
Centralia 1st Saturday contra dance
Centralia, WA
The Young Geezers (Centralia, WA)
Feb 25
(Sat)
Call
4th Saturday contra dance
Eugene, OR
The Nettles
Feb 14
(Tue)
Call
Marysville Elem. School family dance
Portland, OR
Hands4 (Portland, OR)
Private event
Feb 11
(Sat)
Call
2nd Saturday contra dance
Houston, TX
Hands4 (Portland, OR)
Feb 4
(Sat)
Call
1st Saturday contra dance
Dallas, TX
Hands4 (Portland, OR)
Feb 3
(Fri)
Call
1st Friday Contra dance
Austin, TX
Hands4 (Portland, OR)
Jan 14
(Sat)
Call
2nd Saturday contra dance
Bend, OR
Local Bend Musicians
Jan 7
(Sat)
Call
1st Saturday Cats and Dogs
Portland, OR
Unleashed! (Portland, OR)
2005
Date Event Band/Caller
Dec 3
(Sat)
Call
Centralia 1st Saturday contra dance
Centralia, WA
The Young Geezers (Centralia, WA)
Nov 12
(Sat)
Call
Palo Alto contra dance
Palo Alto, CA
Swing Farm (CA)
Nov 11
(Fri)
Call
East Bay 2nd Friday contra dance
El Cerrito, CA
Charlie Hancock, Erin Shrader
Nov 6
(Sun)
Call (okay, it was just one dance)
Fire Ant Frolic
Austin, TX
with Hotpoint String Band
What a thrill !
Nov 5
(Sat)
Play at Fire Ant Frolic
Austin, TX
with Mockingbird
Last gig with the Austin band
Oct 16
(Sun)
Call
Santa Barbara contra dance
Santa Barbara, CA
The Porch Dogs
Sep 24
(Sat)
Call
4th Saturday contra dance
San Antonio, TX
Mockingbird
Sept 17
(Sat)
Call
South Coast Barn Dance
Coos Bay, OR
The Barnstormers (Eugene, OR)
Sep 10
(Sat)
Call
PCDC 2nd Sat. contra dance
Portland, OR
Jamie Laval - fiddle (LA)
Jeff Kerssen-Griep - Guitar (Vancouver, WA)
Jun 18
(Sat)
Play at 3rd Saturday contra dance
Austin, TX
Mockingbird with
caller Suzanne Girardot (Seattle)
2004
Date Event Band/Caller
Dec 11
(Sat)
Play at SA Christmas dance
San Antonio, TX
Mockingbird with
caller Rich MacMath
Website started here. Prior dates not recorded.

Top of Page
Home
Upcoming Schedule